Bookmark and Share
[…] CASE contended that the furloughs were a salary-setting function and that only the Legislature could do that. It lost the argument, but the court said its ruling didn’t necessarily apply to furloughs for employees of any independently elected constitutional officers or other elected statewide officials.

So CASE refiled its suit based on a provision of Insurance Code Sec. 11873, which states: “the positions funded by the State Compensation Insurance Fund are exempt from any hiring freezes and staff cutbacks otherwise required by law.” This time the court sided with CASE.

After nearly two years of litigation, the case made its way to the state Supreme Court, which in a related decision—Professional Engineers in California Government v.