The DMV, in its original notice, cited the 80-year-old California Vehicle Code §260, which reads:
[…] “There remains uncertainty about the interaction and effect of this law governing vehicle registration requirements with the more recent regulatory and statutory changes affecting ride-share operators.”
BuzzFeed broke the news of the early-January notice (pdf) on Thursday. Assembly Republicans immediately threatened legislation to stop the DMV, prompting questions about when the last time California Republicans were relevant in the Legislature.
The DMV, in its original notice, cited the 80-year-old California Vehicle Code §260, which reads:
“A ‘commercial vehicle’ is a motor vehicle of a type required to be registered under this code used or maintained for the transportation of persons for hire, compensation, or profit or designed, used, or maintained primarily for the transportation of property.”
That seems pretty clear, but so, apparently, do other conflicting statutes and regulations. VentureBeat cites Assembly Bill 2293, which lays out insurance requirements for a “transportation network company” (i.e.